Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our privacy policy!

Galaxy Freight Pvt. Limited, respect the privacy of our website users and we understand the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information.

The listed down privacy policies will inform you on how we look after your personal data and also explain about the rights and how law protects you.

We may update the privacy policy any time so please keep a check on this page when you vist our site.

1) Statement of Data Protection and Privacy

Galaxy Freight is committed and complies with all Data and Privacy Legislation andensure that personal data will be only used for authorized purposes. Personal data would be rather used for intended purposes or may be even transferred to contracted third parties (e.g. courier companies, freight forwarders, overseas agents) only with customer permission.

2) Information we Collect:

Our services providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfill the service they provide you on our behalf. Personal details of the customer will be only used when you explicitly consent to this. The customer may withdraw the consent any time with prior notification.

3) Purpose and Legal Basis:

The primary purpose of processing your personal data is to enable us to deliver the best customer services. As a part of this, we make sure our customers is kept updated regarding our services via publish newsletters. Processing personal data is necessary for Galaxy Freight as it is used to administer contracts with you fulfilling legal obligations.

4) Data Retention Policy:

We will need to keep any invoices for about 5 to 7 years and will keep them as business records and sometimes we need to keep your data for one of the below listed reasons. We will ensure your data is kept securely and is only available to authorized individuals.

  • a) Transactional data -invoices etc. (7 years)
  • b) Emails (5 years) unless contractual/warranty related
  • c) Website order data (8 years) or if no order history (2 years)

5) Categories of Personal Data:

Galaxy Freight shall not collect sensitive personal data or information unless the information is collected for lawful purpose connected with an activity or the collection of personal information is considered necessary for that purpose. Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

The categories of personal data we process are name, e-mail, phone number and transaction data, including customer reference number, and possibly customs information.

6) Transfer of Information:

Galaxy Freight or any person on our behalf may transfer your personal data to any other body corporate or other trusted third parties in India, or located in any other country, so that they may process personal information on our behalf. We shall only transfer personal data to corporates or trusted third parties who follow laws in accordance with government rules.

6) Transfer of Information:

We use cookies and other web analytics tools to automatically collect information when you use our website. The type of information collected may include IP addresses, details of web pages you have viewed, hyperlinks you have clicked during your use of our website, etc. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, and to identify ways of making our site better. This information is not linked to anything person.

8) Update/Removal of Agreements:

You may update, change or opt for removal of information registered with Galaxy Freight PvtLtd. by written communication to us. If your requests are not resolved within reasonable time, you can write to the Grievance Officer of the company.

9) Your Rights

You have the complete right to get a proper insight about the details of the personal data that we store in databases and also know long your data will be stored, and whereto we have transferred your data.However, the right to access can be limited due to protection of fundamental privacy rights of other persons.

10) Automated decisions:

We do not carry out automated decisions as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation

11) Contact:

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or concerning our processing of Personal Data, please contact us.